The Latin name of lavender is Lavare, which means “to wash”, due to its particularly pleasant aroma.
BENEFITS AT A GLANCE:
- Reduce anxiety and emotional stress.
- Protect against diabetes symptoms.
- Improve brain function.
- Help to heal burns and wounds.
- Improve sleep
- Restore skin complexion
- Reduce acne
- Slow aging with powerful antioxidants.
- Relieve pain
- Alleviate headaches
- Disinfect the scalp and skin,
- Enhance blood circulation,
- Treat respiratory problems.
- Get rid of dandruff and other scalp imbalances (with olive oil )
- Relaxing effects on the body
INCI Name/Ingredients: Lavandula Angustifolia Oil
Extraction/ Production Method: Steam distillation from the flowers
Appearance/ Characteristics: Straw coloured liquid with a pleasant herbaceous odour.
Herbaceous, sweet and floral aroma with woody, balsamic undertones
** Good for oily skin whitening
** Good for muscular aches and pain
** Calms and soothes the mind and promotes relaxation
** Balancing and purifying when used for skincare
** Used for spots, treatment of acne, cuts, insect bites, stings, and eczema
** Natural Treatment for headaches, insomnia, stress, anxiety, depression and tensionantiseptic and decongestant
Lavender essential oil is extracted through the process of steam distillation using the flowering tips of the plant. It is clear in colour with a fresh aroma.
The oil has a balancing and purifying effect on the senses. It can be particularly beneficial if you are suffering from chest or stomach irritation or if you are feeling stressed, tense or having difficulty sleeping.
In aromatherapy, Lavender Essential Oil is considered beneficial in helping ease symptoms of colds and flu, asthma, headaches and insomnia. In massage, it is believed to be effective in easing symptoms associated with arthritis, rheumatism, muscular aches and pains, menstrual discomfort and sports injuries. It is also thought to help heal wounds, cuts and grazes, and to soothe psoriasis, insect bites and stings, minor scalds or burns.
Lavender oil is one of the many essential oils which does not need to be reserved solely for aroma therapeutic and skin care uses as the oil offers a wealth of additional properties such as natural antibacterial, antimicrobial and antiseptic actions. Diluted in water the oil can be used as a natural household cleaner to freshen the air and cleanse floors and surfaces.
Lavender is commonly used in small pouches to keep drawers fresh and to repel moths and insects and it can also be added to potpourri as an air freshener.
It is best suited for dry and normal skin types. Its good for oily skin whitening. It heals the skin, soothes the nerves and curbs hyper pigmentation. You should apply this oil at night only.
Lavender essential oil is considered useful to ease stress, anxiety and discomfort and maintain a healthy sleep pattern. It is also purifying and considered useful to soothe burns and irritations.
Blends Well with:
cedarwood, clary sage, nutmeg, lemon, lime, orange and pine
100% Lavender Oil
a-pinene, limonene, cineole, camphor, linalool, and linalyl acetate
Store in a cool, dry place away from sunlight.