Latin name: Olea europaea
100% Pure Soil Association Certified Organic Extra Virgin Olive Oil
Rehydrating for sore and inflamed skin and mature or dry complexions
High monounsaturated fat content (mainly oleic acid), polyphenols, Vitamins E and K
Can be used to soften cuticles and strengthen nails, as a facial cleanser or a hair conditioning treatment
Thought to promote healthy skin growth
Extra Virgin Olive Oil is normally a yellow to green mobile liquid with a slight characteristic aroma. Virgin olive oil is the oil obtained from the first pressing of the fruit; it has a stronger odour than the refined oil and it is also cloudier in appearance as minute particles of the fruit are present in the oil.
Olive oil is high in mono-unsaturated fats, rich in Vitamin E and oleic acid. It is thought to help soften and condition the nails and to strengthen the cuticles.
Benefits For Skin
Improves Skin Health
Helps Remove Makeup
Has Anti-Aging Properties
As A Lip Scrub
Cures Cracked Heels
Benefits For Hair
Keeps Hair Healthy
Can Be Used As A Pre-shampoo Treatment
This oil can be used on its own or blended with other carrier oils as a base for massage. In skincare, it can be used for creams, lotions and balms or simply as an all over body moisturiser or as a deep conditioning hair mask.
Most vegetable oils can be used as gentle and effective cleansers and make-up removers and Olive oil is ideal for this it is highly moisturising.
Did you know?
With today's modern society moving towards a greener and more environmentally friendly attitude that wishes to avoid the use of harsh chemicals, detergents or cleaners, olive oil is a great natural alternative; it can be used to lubricate door hinges and to polish stainless steel and achieve a high shine.
All vegetable oils and fats are 100% fat and are generally high in calories (on average about 120 calories per tablespoon).
Vegetable oils are often used in food preparation for salad dressings, cooking, frying, baking, sauces and marinades. As a general guide, virgin and unrefined oils have more of the oil’s natural flavour and lend themselves well for use in cold dishes. Refined oils generally have longer shelf lives and may have a higher smoke point and therefore be better for high heat cooking, but this varies depending on the type of oil.
Each oil has its own distinct flavour and nutrient and Fatty Acid composition, so each oil may be used for different purposes depending on your need.
Store in a cool, dry place away from sunlight. This natural product cannot be guaranteed free from traces of nuts or other allergens. Seek medical advice before use if suffering from any medical conditions or allergies.