Product Name: Sesame Virgin Organic
INCI Name/Ingredients: Sesamum Indicum Seed Oil
Extraction/ Production Method: Cold pressing ( Unrefined )
Appearance/ Characteristics: Pale yellow liquid with a faint oily odour.
Latin Name: Sesamum Indicum
Rich in vitamins and minerals vitamin E and natural antioxidant
Protective emollient for dry skin conditions
Penetrates the skin, nourishing and detoxifying, believed to darken hair
Offers some protection from the sun, and is a cooling oil
High quality pure unroasted sesame seed oil, cold pressed (not solvent extracted or diluted with cheaper oils as you often find in supermarkets).
Use in skincare for creams, lotions and balms. Use as a massage oil base, blend with essential oils for added benefits of the chosen essential oils. Always seek a professionals advice for accurate measurement of blends. Can be used as a gentle and effective cleanser and make-up remover.
100% Sesame Oil
INCI: Sesamum Indicum
All vegetable oils and fats are 100% fat and are generally high in calories (on average about 120 calories per tablespoon).
Vegetable oils are often used in food preparation for salad dressings, cooking, frying, baking, sauces and marinades. As a general guide, virgin and unrefined oils have more of the oil’s natural flavour and lend themselves well for use in cold dishes. Refined oils generally have longer shelf lives and may have a higher smoke point and therefore be better for high heat cooking, but this varies depending on the type of oil.
Each oil has its own distinct flavour and nutrient and Fatty Acid composition, so each oil may be used for different purposes depending on your need.
Store in a cool, dry place away from sunlight. This natural product cannot be guaranteed free from traces of nuts or other allergens. Seek medical advice before use if suffering from any medical conditions or allergies.