Pink Tulip 100% PURE ORGANIC GOLDEN JOJOBA OIL

30ML. Certified Cold pressed Oil 100%, Country of Origin:PERU, MADE IN UK. Extraction/ Production Method: Cold pressing of the seed. Best Before: Feb/2020 ( Next Batch; Best Before: May 2020, Country of Origin: USA )
Manufacturer: PINK TULIP, UK
Availability: 47 in stock
£5.36
£4.45

Technically jojoba oil is not an oil but a liquid wax, and is pronounced ho-ho-ba. But it is one of the most important oils in aromatherapy skin care use. Unlike many other oils, jojoba is chemically very similar to human sebum. This ORGANIC un-fragranced, unrefined, cold pressed oil, is the colour of the sun.Rich, golden and frankly amazing. Probably in our top ten best value oils.

INCI: Simmondsia chinensis/ Buxus chinensis‚Äč

100% unrefined, cold pressed, Soil Association Certified Organic Jojoba Oil. 
This Jojoba Oil can be used on your skin, hair, hands, nails, for massage and as an aromatherapy carrier/base oil.
Rich in Fatty Acids, Omega 6, 7 and 9 and Vitamin E.

Not tested on animals and vegan friendly. Packaged using sustainable paper and cardboard. Kind to you and the environment.

History and Origin:

Used by native Mexican tribes as a skin and hair moisturiser. The tribe also believed it could relieve many ailments including cuts, inflammation and open sores. They also believed Jojoba had mystical powers. Many people believe that Jojoba oil saved the extinction of the sperm whale. In the past, whale wax was used in numerous cosmetics and the sperm whale almost became extinct because of its use. When it was discovered that Jojoba Oil could replace the use of whale wax the use of the animal wax was phased out. According to the IUCN Red List the sperm whale is now considered vulnerable but not endangered.

Main uses:

Skincare: A good moisturiser, cleanser and make-up remover. Can be used before or after shaving. May be beneficial for acne and psoriasis, sunburn, chapped skin and anti-aging.

Massage: A great oil for massage as it is easily absorbed and helps the hands glide along the skin. It can also be used as a base oil in essential oil massage blends.

Haircare: Jojoba is used in many hair products including conditioners, shampoos and hair treatments. May help moisturise the hair and scalp.

Hand and Nails: Good for helping to strengthen nails and moisturise the hands.

Jojoba oil is suitable for dry, oily and mixed skin types. It may help soothe irritated skin, acne, dry skin and scalp, eczema, psoriasis, inflammations, rheumatisms and arthritis. It may also help reduce the appearance of wrinkles and skin texture.

Properties:

Jojoba oil is rich in proteins, vitamins and mineral salts and it is easily absorbed by the skin. It has a structure which is similar to the body’s natural oils. In some cases, it can stop the skin over-producing sebum, one of the reason it is reportedly good for acne. Some reports have suggested that Jojoba can decrease the appearance of fine lines and wrinkles.

Jojoba Oil has been known to last for up to 25 years because it is not easily oxidized and therefore remains chemically stable. Jojoba Oil is not an oil but a wax ester, which is why in cold conditions it may become solid.

HOW TO USE: 

Baths - blend 5-8 drops in a teaspoon of carrier oil and add to bath
Massages - add 2-3 drops of essential oils to 1 tablespoonful of carrier oil
Blends - never add more than 2% essential oil and always patch test prior to use

 Additional Information :

All vegetable oils and fats are 100% fat and are generally high in calories (on average about 120 calories per tablespoon).

Vegetable oils are often used in food preparation for salad dressings, cooking, frying, baking, sauces and marinades. As a general guide, virgin and unrefined oils have more of the oil’s natural flavour and lend themselves well for use in cold dishes. Refined oils generally have longer shelf lives and may have a higher smoke point and therefore be better for high heat cooking, but this varies depending on the type of oil.

Each oil has its own distinct flavour and nutrient and Fatty Acid composition, so each oil may be used for different purposes depending on your need.

Scent: Unfragranced

Plant Part: Seed
Extraction Method: Cold Pressed / Unrefined

Colour: Golden

Texture: Rich
Solid at low temp and requires warming

Shelf Life - Our essential oils all have a shelf life in excess of 12 months. However, as with any essential oil we recommend using it within 12 months of opening

Indications:
Store in a cool, dry place away from sunlight. This natural product cannot be guaranteed free from traces of nuts or other allergens. Seek medical advice before use if suffering from any medical conditions or allergies.

Use - Not for Internal Use - Do not use on Skin Undiluted - If you have a medical condition particularly pregnancy, blood pressure problems or seizure conditions then please see medical advice before using any essential oil. Essential Oils are not an alternative to medical care - always seek help from a medical practitioner - Do not stop taking any medication unless on the advice of your doctor

Allergies & Sensitivities -  Always conduct a patch test before using any new product - If irritation occurs discontinue use

Disclaimer - Any information provided by Pink Tulip is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure or prevent disease. The use of any information provided is for the sole responsibility of the user. We advise you to consult with your doctor or health care professional prior to using Essential Oils.

 

BARCODE : 5060559600118