Rosehip Brightening and Youth Organic Drops

10ml, Country Of Origin: Chile, Made in UK, This is organic, unrefined Rosehip seed oil. BAR CODE : 5060559600323
Manufacturer: BIO EXPERT UK
£0.00

Description – There are several types of rosehip seed oil available – this oil is Rosa Rubiginosa which is from Chile, considerably more expensive and has a stronger colour and aroma than Rosa Canina from France.

Rosehip is generally considered one of the best oils for preventing aging and rejuvenating the skin. It contains very high natural levels of tretanoim (Vitamin A), 125mcg per 100f of oil. 

Common Name

Rosehip Oil

Botanical Name

Rosa Rubiginosa Fruit Oil

Botanical Family

Rosaceae

Extraction Method

Cold Pressed

Aroma

Slightly Fatty

Country of Origin

Chile

Appearance

Mid to Deep Orange, Medium Viscosity

Skin Feel

Dry to Very Dry, Rapidly Absorbed

Skin Type

Oily or Combination, Sensitive

Properties

Smooths, Anti-Aging, Rejuvenating

Heat Stability

Keep below 40c

Saponification Value

185-195

Storage

12-18 Months

Typical Fatty Acid Profile

6% Saturated, 13% Monounsaturated, 78% Polyunsaturated

Main Constituents (Typical Values)

45% Linoleic Acid, 33% Linlolenic Acid, 16% Oleic Acid, 4% Palmitic Acid

Natural Vitamin Content

Vitamin A (Very High) & Vitamin E

Common Uses

  •         Mature Skin – smooths the surface and improves the appearance of lines, wrinkles, age spots and hyper-pigmentation
  •         Rejuvenating – improve the look and feel of dull, scaly, dry or fissured skin
  •         Anti-Aging – vitamin A helps to delay the effects of aging, promotes cell regeneration, collagen and elastin. Particularly useful for the delicate eye area
  •         Reduce the appearance of scars and stretch marks, especially marks left from minor or radiation burns
  •         Soothing and balancing for very dry, easily irritated and problematic skin types
  •         Deeply Moisturising – Dramatically improves moisture levels and is readily absorbed. For a luxurious blend try combining with sea buckthorn, hemp and almond
  •         Nails – strengthen and moisturise brittle nails. Blend with sesame and almond

HOW To USE : Just three drops twice a day repair and restore skin that radiates good health.